Respondent didnot appear on 1st hearing how to proceed now


My sister filed for divorce after 1 year of marriage as she found her husband having extramarital affair and tortured her for money. last week it was first hearing as appearance but the boy's side didnot turn up. We doubt they will never turn up. How do we know whether the notice had reached or how could we make him appear in the court.


Answers (3)

Sir/ Madam

If you want to see the notice is served or not, please visit the court office and request for case worker. he will inform you.

Normally the details/tracking of the notice will be noted in the order sheet of the case. Defiantly there will be note with regard to the serving of notice . IF the notice is served it will be also mentioned in the order sheet.

If notice is not served then court may direct of fresh notice. Please confirm the same by verifying the order sheet.

Moreover if the notice is duly served on the respondent and the respondent remained absent, then the court will place him exparte and proceed with your matter.

In case if your sister really want his presence in the court, please go for other alternative method of serving notice as prescribed under the Code of Civil Procedure.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

U can enquire from your lawyer whether notice has been served to your sister's husband or not or else wait for next date of hearing, u will come to know about service of notice on him. If he does not turn up u have to take further steps.

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Do not worry about it wewe u have filed the divorce case that all isimportant and watv hauve ubfirst issued the legal notice that all s important and wat is the u have done after the reciepir of legal notice

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I am Hindu married to a Hindu wife and we both consent for a divorce..we belong to Orissa Bhubaneswar. Do we need to file divorce in Orissa or Karnata…

Read More

i want to know if it is only a husbands decision to decide how many kids is required for a family? is it a reason for divorce if a wife is not willin…

Read More

The reason to write this is for my life safety including my kids and my mother. So far my wife have giving 4 complaints on me in police station and wo…

Read More

My separation with wife happened in July this year.The final divorce is fixed in the month of January next year.my question is on final day if wife fo…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue