Query regarding inter religion marriage


How to marry a Muslim boy with Hindu girl legally....what is actual age for girl to marry as per act


Answers (3)

If u want to marry a Muslim boy then u musr fulfil the following requirements...
1 Girl must be major 18 or above
2 Girl must be a Muslim by accepting Islam officially...

First step would be accepting Islam and then both can marry...


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

The legal marriage age is 18 years for a girl,21 for a boy in our country,you may marriage as your wish,that means as per Hindu custom or Muslim,other wise you may prefer register marriage through any sub registrar office near to you

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
22 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
22 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
12 years Experience
Advocate Geetinder Singh
Lawrence Road, Amritsar
8 years Experience

Dear,

The boy and the girl can marry as per both of their respective religion rites and customs and get their marriage registered under the Special Marriage Act with the marriages sub-registrar's office of jurisdiction. The permissible age of the girl to marry is 18 years ( i.e., the girl should complete 18 years) before she could marry.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

I am 32 year guy (bachelor) staying with family (father,mother and younger sister) in Bangalore on rent. My father has been very abusive and violent w…

Read More

My age is 19 years and am SC Christian my girlfriend age is 20 years she is Muslim can we marry ,,,i have only 2 months time her parents are decided t…

Read More

My friend he is a hindu religion and got married in July 2006 my wife lived with me only two months and He had a son. In Sep 2006 she has gone to her …

Read More

I am a muslim girl and i am form jammu and kashmr actually my father is sexually abusing me in the absence of my mother.... and tries to give me money…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue