×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Query regarding court marriage


Hi, My age is 29( I am Sikh) and the girl age is 22( She is Hindu), we both are from Delhi and want to do court marriage. If we do court marriage, does any kind of notice will be sent to our homes?


Answers (5)

No notice will be sent to your parents/ homes.
Notice shall be given to the Marriage Officer by the parties to the marriage. The said notice is then published.
The notice is then affixed on some part of the premises where one of the party resides.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

In normal circumstances no notice will be sent to your parents. But in case Registrar feels suspicious about the marriage, he has the power to send notices to your respective homes. They also put notice notice about marriage for 30 days on the office board. If no objection is raised then ,they will allow you to do court marriage but if objection is raised, first that objection should be cleared.

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

Q. Hi, My age is 29( I am Sikh) and the girl age is 22( She is Hindu), we both are from Delhi and want to do court marriage. If we do court marriage, does any kind of notice will be sent to our homes?

Ans. A big no

No notice will be sent. Just a reminder of the appointment date is sent on the phone number you provide to the registrar's office. It mostly takes 1 month time to complete the process and receive the certificate. But you can apply for urgency in case you need to get it done immediately.

You have two options :
1. Marriage in Arya Samaj Mandir then Registration of marriage. In this case no notice will sent to your home. It will take 2-3 days.
2. Marrige under Special Marriage Act at Registrar Office as per your address. In this case notice may be sent to your homes. It will take more than 1 month.

For more details you can contact me.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

Hello i am from mumbai my friend is asking me to to help him in courtroom marriage.. he is asking me to give my signature on it .. so its legal ?…

Read More

Hello sir I'm Shyam 20 years old I'm in love 17 years old now her parents are torturing her we want to marry sir we are both yadavs relatives …

Read More

What is the full procedure of court marriage and also about the petition of court nd is it compulsory to hide marriage for first three months from par…

Read More

As girls parents is against our wishes of marriage can I apply for court marriage…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue