×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Property is not my father's name but he was living there for long time


Gud afternoon sir..this is to inform you about my family property and to get the beneficial result from you ..here, my father and his elder brother are living jointly ,we have got separated in Oct 12 of 2017. The whole property was on my father's brother name and some on his son's name. He was saying that you have not done anything to family just take what am giving to you and made a note for three land properties have given to us. Here am asking that are we are not capable of taking 50% of whole property or not..?


Answers (2)

Namaste,legally your not in a stage to get 50% property From your uncle(father's brother),if you want to fight legally it is difficult to prove that , that property purchased with the joint family earned money,or the property transferred to ur uncle in a fraudulent way,In my opinion as per ur enquiry settle it by way of elder's mediation or take what he is willing to give


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Good afternoon,
You will get 50% of whole property. If they are not ready , you can approach civil court. You have to confirm me for following
1 The total property registered or not?
2. If registered, whose name registered?
3. The local taxes whose name paying?
4. Who is enjoying the total property?

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

Hi, My dad has 2 wives. He had 4 acers of land and its his self aquired land. Recently he transfered 4 acers to his 2nd wife through registration (gif…

Read More

Respected Sir/Ma'am, My father died on 18 sep 2008.Me and my mother shifted to city so as to get a good quality education for me. We used to live …

Read More

1.is both son's and daughters has equal right on share . 2.father is no more only my mother is there is she decides to gv only to daughter is that…

Read More

My Father bought a land in Muzaffarpur city of Bihar state in the name of his father(my grandfather). My father paid money and everything. Now after m…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue