Procedure to marry a christian girl and related documents required


Hi sir I want to marry a Christian girl .my cast is Hindu both I have 29 years old she is 26 years old. What are the procedure and what documents we need


Answers (3)

The Marriage could be registered following the provisions of the Special Marriage Act.You may get in touch with the local Registrar; he or his office would provide the necessary guidance......................


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Through special marriage you are eligible to marry her with age proof T.c, address proof .. Aadhaar card both side families totally four witnesses for registere the marriage before the Concerned sub registrar office

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Since both are mature no issue in marrying other caste. Submit application before marriage officer in your locality. You will get a date after one month to come and get registered your matrriage

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Hello! I am a foreign lady, going to marry my Indian boyfriend in India. I am Christian, he is Hindu, but our marriage should not be connected to reli…

Read More

I'm hindhu married to a christain u see SPL mrrg act. We got married twice under the same act once without knowing to parents in 2010 and later in…

Read More

I am a Christian and my boyfriend is a Hindu..... We are almost in a relationship for a year. He promised me to marry....we had sexual relations.... B…

Read More

Can mother be a legal heir of her son who converts to Christianity at the time of his marriage…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue