×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Procedure to claim maintenance from husband without divorce


My husband drinks daily and comes home.. He's a government employee..He behaves violently at me and my children.. He's not helping financially at home or in children education... I want to claim amount from his salary...How can I proceed.. I don't want to get divorce..


Answers (3)

You can make an application before the concerned Family Court by submitting the facts and praying that to direct the Salary Disbursement Officer to transfer the amount required to you and your children every month into your account directly


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hi you can file maintenance petition S. 125 Cr P C, 1973, and you can get money from by filing in the court, Produce his salary certificate and other evidences then you can win the case, and divorce is different from maintenance so dont worry you can go ahead, further you can call us at any time.

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

you can file a maintenance petition(M.C) U/S 125 Cr.p.c in concern family court in your location. and you should get interim maintenance from his salary. and also you have to prove as he is working and drawing salary amount .


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

My parents (senior citizen) are financially stable and have more than cash asset than me. They have enough money to live comfortably for rest of their…

Read More

My sister married to doctor(working in esi , govt) having two girl kids , husband kept all gold in bank, not cleared house loan,carloan ,personal loan…

Read More

Hello iam from hyderabad.2 years ago i got married.my husband lives in USA now since 18months..he is not giving maintainance nd he is not taking me to…

Read More

My age is 20 years old and now I'm a college student . My mother had filed maintenance case Under Section-125 cr.pc against my father and prayed f…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue