Notice under section 13(1)B of hindu marriage act how to proceed


My sister is married since last year and from the starting she not able to live peacefully with her in laws. Her husband does not provide her with emotional support and always take side of his parents. since December 2015 she is living with us along with her 7 year old daughter. My Father is a simple man and we have never been to all these things, i am posted in alibag, maharastra and my home town is in Bokaro, Jharkhand, i am feeling helpless and not able to provide any support to my father. We have received a notice from my brother in law to appear before family court on 30th August. Please advice and help.

Answers (4)


117 votes

DEAR SIR
NO NEED TO WORRY AND WE ARE ALWAYS HERE TO HELP YOU AND YOUR FAMILY
YOU RECEIVED NOTICE FROM FAMILY COURT AND YOUR BROTHER IN LAW FILE DIVORCE CASE AGAIN'T YOUR SISTER AND YOU MAY WAIT FOR SOME TIME BUT AFTER THAT YOU ARE REQUIRED TO APEAR BEFORE FAMILY COURT.
AFTER APPEARING YOU SISTER AND BROTHER IN LAW MAY SEND FOR MEDIATION AND THEREAFTER PROCEEDING WILL GO STAGE BY STAGE


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

307 votes

As per hindu law u have to appear before the court for divorrce case as notice is being served .U have to plea for divorce as well as maintaince claim for ur daughter
u may also file domestic voilence case and mental harashment case with dowry case too

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
18 years Experience
149 votes

you are advised to appear before the family court on the given date and oppose the case.
the courts are very strict in these kind of case and always take sympathetical view when it comes to case of a women.
dont be helpless, you can contact me for further help and i assure, you'll not need to worry about the procedures.

200 votes

Do appear in the said family court.... consult an advocate there... brief your sister before hand... if she wants to live with him.... let her be specific.. if not .... then take a good advise....remember... dont sign on any document unless u have read and understood it

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."