Muslim husband is cheating on the second wife send divorce papers


I am a Christian. Married to a Muslim who was already married n have a kid. He told me lies about his first marriage. Did nikah n then registered the marriage certificate in MINISTRY OF EXTERNAL AFFAIR N issued me a spouse visa in UAE. He kept me the for 6 months den due to his parents pressure he sent me to Delhi. Der after he is least bothered. In December 2017 he came to India. N sent me talak papers. Den after 7 days he contact me n came to me in Delhi n said he sent it in anger. But he didn't mean it. Now again he is avoiding me, he came to India to his family , but didn't contact me.. I caught him having affair with other ladies. I left my family for him. Now from past 2 years i m living like an orphan here in Delhi because my family n relatives abandoned me. In this situation wat can I Do?? Wat is my future. My In law never accepted me. Instead give me bad words.

Answers (2)


246 votes

Question: I am a Christian. Married to a Muslim who was already married n have a kid. He told me lies about his first marriage. Did nikah n then registered the marriage certificate in MINISTRY OF EXTERNAL AFFAIR N issued me a spouse visa in UAE. He kept me the for 6 months den due to his parents pressure he sent me to Delhi. Der after he is least bothered. In December 2017 he came to India. N sent me talak papers. Den after 7 days he contact me n came to me in Delhi n said he sent it in anger. But he didn't mean it. Now again he is avoiding me, he came to India to his family , but didn't contact me.. I caught him having affair with other ladies. I left my family for him. Now from past 2 years i m living like an orphan here in Delhi because my family n relatives abandoned me. In this situation wat can I Do?? Wat is my future. My In law never accepted me. Instead give me bad words. You take legal action against your husband and filed a petition for matinance against your husband


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

100 votes

Hello main problem what do you want .you can complaint in nearest women police station .and in court you can file domestic violence case..

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."