LawRato

Marriage between first cousins from different castes valid


10-May-2023 (In Family Law)
If two first cousins are from different caste & community got married under Special Marriage Act. Does it as stand valid marriage ?
Answers (2)

Answer #1
643 votes
Hello Sir/Madam,
Special Marriage Act will apply only when persons from two different religion that's one from Hinduism and other from other religion marry. Different caste and community from same religion doesn't fall under special marriage act. Even then when they're not of banned relationships and of proper age then the marriage is valid.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato
Answer #2
503 votes
Strictly speaking, if Sapinda relationship is applied as per the rules and regulations of the Hindu marriage act they are not valid, if not the marriage is valid for the sole reason that they got married under the Special Marriage act.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."