×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Major child entitled to claim maintenance from father


Is a major male child entitled to get maintenance from father.


Answers (2)

Hello client,
Firstly I want to know if what circumstances you want to maintenance from your father? Are you unble the earn your income? What is your source of income. ? You can get maintenance from your father /mother, but it has to prove in court why you want to maintenance.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Dear Client,
As per law female child is entitled to claim the maintenance till the female child marries, however in exceptional circumstances the major son may claim maintenance from his father too. There are various ruling of the Hon'ble Court, which supports this view. In case you need any further legal assistance for the same feel free to contact.
Regards,
Tushar Bahadur,
(Advocate),
High Court Lucknow.

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

In 2009 one boy proposed me to marry. Two years back I have informed to my parents also as the boy said to me to inform your parents and after complet…

Read More

Sir, i have a friend working as railway employee and who have etc maritial affairs and his wife knows everyting and after knowing this, she get sepera…

Read More

I was living in my in-laws property nd Complete 3 year of marriage. My in-laws want to me to live on rent without my husband. My husband took me on re…

Read More

Having been married for 8 years, but just for name sake. 1st year of marriage got pregnant and delivered a baby boy. but abandoned by husband. for 7 y…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue