×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Legal rights for equal proportion in property of deceased father


My father had an untimely n sudden death. My mother is holding all assets being the nominee, n currently she is not giving a single penny to me /my daughter bcoz internal friction within family. I have got an elder sister as well who is also married. Can I claim legal rights in equal proportion to all assets of my father. Why if my mom give away the money to others? We are a Hindu family


Answers (4)

Sir/Ma'am,

Your have Legal right to the property of your father along with your mother and sister, but if your father has transferred his property to your mother then your mother only will possess such right, but if only nominee you can claim right over the property. To prevent your mother from giving away the money tui others you may contact me immediately for such claims over money and property.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

u can file a civil suit against ur mother for the partition of property of ur deceased father.
exception case :
if in ur father bank account, ur mother has nominee then u can not claim the money.
if ur father in his life time made any will for any movable or immovable property in favour of ur mother then u can not file civil suit

but ur father died without any will then u can file for the right of equal share from ur mother.

for better suggestion u can contact me

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

If the property document is your father's name then try to settle the natter by way of partition deed otherwise you can file a partition suit before the court.
But without detail discussion proper consult is not possible.

You can immediately file a suit for injunction before the appropriate forum and seek for interim injunction till disposal of the case and no transactions can be made until case is disposed of and everything can be halted for indefinite period.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

Hi, Please help me out of this situation. For the sake of marriage of my sister, me, my elder brother and My Dad took a loan against Dad's house i…

Read More

My husband was Govt employee with Karnataka state govt, unfortunately he is no more. I have one Son (un-Married) and one Daughter(she is married after…

Read More

Dear Sir, My dady having property now we are construction started,my aunty was need to share by property,case is going by court, she will getting a st…

Read More

me , my sisters and my mother has been victims of physical violence which is getting worse. I want to know how can we get police protection and will m…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue