Legal query regarding partition of property under HUF


In a huf 3 members are included and karta have property and business unit and separate from family with all the property manager by him. Can another members file a case for partition.

Answers (2)


93 votes

Yes but depends on condition and property title in huf karta is a manager and having karta titel in respect of huf huf separate from individual in income tax purpose only but the other conditions and rights on property depends on situation base so first clear all position and condition


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

347 votes

Yes who are share in Hindu undivided properties family members of the share property person can file suit for partion. In undivided hindu family property demand that partion that property. Now resent judgment on हिंदू undivided family property in girl's are equal rights form birth as equal to brothers.

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."