×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Legal action against husband for having extra marital affairs


Hi , My work place is 50 km from home .Recently I got to know that my husband is having affaire with his colegue & she is also married .After I went to office , some times they are meeting in our house & some times my husband going to her house.I have video recording showing my husband & her lady colegue entering in to my house in the afternoon time .Is this video evidence enough to prove illegal affair ?.I read some where saying that even if we caught them red handedly in my house in the day time ,as per law its not treated as illegal affair is this true .what are other evidence needed to prove illegal affair .One more I don't have sexual relationship with him from past 6 months ,Is this point will help my husband to defend illegal relation or ask for divorce ? .


Answers (3)

Your video recording about your husband illegal affair with other lady is certainly a ground of cruelty for your divorce. He is neglecting you also as you said that you have no sexual relation with him since 6months also a ground.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Adultery is the genuine ground. For grant of divorce. I advise you to contact your husbands lady colleague's husband and bring it to his notice for proper action to be taken. That would help you with your case.

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

Apart from the evidence in your hand; your version is to be corroborated with other independent witnesses ( probably ur neighbours witnessing your husband and his girl friend entering into your house in your absence ) if the husband of your husband's GF files the car against your husband andi his wife it makes a good move andi basing on such evidence u can seek divorce.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

I am a hindu, want to marry a divorcee woman, who having a child of 14yrs and she is 4years elder than me as per documentation. We are having 10years …

Read More

Am 24 year old.my parents doing marriage 9months back at d fst dat my hubby tells me he is not like me he wants divorce nd file a case.nw am in with m…

Read More

Due to some issues, me, my mom and my younger sister had to leave our house 8 months ago. My parents aren't divorced but my father changed the loc…

Read More

kya mai apni saas or nanad ke khilaf case dal sakhti hu . mere pati inke behkave me akar muje dat te hai ulta sidha kahte h . maine love marriage ki t…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue