Jurisdiction regarding filing for mutual divorce


I am Hindu married to a Hindu wife and we both consent for a divorce..we belong to Orissa Bhubaneswar. Do we need to file divorce in Orissa or Karnataka??


Answers (2)

if you are settled in Karnataka, you can file in family court here. you have an equal chance to file in Orissa as well as the family law give you the flexibility to file the separation application in place of your residence or place of marriage


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Divorce petition can be filed where the marriage has took place or where you resided last address, now if you residing in Karnatak then you can file in whose Jurisdiction you are residing in Karnataka

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

my husband filed HMOP dovorce case and it got dismissed after 3 years for silly allegations. During the proceeding divorce case he has thrown me out o…

Read More

My brother married one and half year back. She got separated from my parents after 3 months of marriage by creating issues like death threating, writi…

Read More

It's been 3 years of marriage and I have gone through enough of abuse from my husband and in-laws. 2yrs back i gave birth to my baby gal since the…

Read More

I am swapna I have 34yrs old ..I married when I was at the age of 18years old it's arranged marriage with in two years we separated and he left me…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue