Is it legal to marry my mothers cousin


Can I marry my mother's cousin i.e he is my mother's father's sister's son.. does this marriage is considered to be legal under hindu marriage act.. i really love this guy and I'm in love with this guy from past 5 years I'm 25 now and I'm a Hindu..

Answers (2)


328 votes

You can legal marriage under special marriage act 1956. But no any prohibited family rules. Your registration is can not Hindu marriage act but indian special marriage act 1956.

From: Atul c. Faldu, Advocate


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

102 votes

Mam,

Answering your query, the marriage with your cousin i.e "Sapinda" is not considered to be legal under the Hindu Marriage Act. The only recourses you have is to marry as per Special Marriage Act which does not prohibit a marriage as such.

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."