In laws not taking me back can I claim maintenance


I am working women..i have 1 year old baby girl child.from girl's birth time my husband did not come to my parents to take me back to their home.can i claim maintaince from my in laws family..my husband did not do anything.he totally dependent on his parents..can i apply kaintaincr for me or my baby..plz.guide


Answers (5)

Yes you can seek maintenance for you and for your baby girl (daughter) but only from your husband but not from ur in-laws. The maintenance will be assessed on the basis of your husband and your income.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

once you are working and your husband is not working, you cannot claim amount of maintenance from your husband. However, you can file a claim in the name of your daughter from her father. if he is not earning but still you can file claim against her. there is no provision of claiming maintenance from your in-laws.

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer
Nampally, Hyderabad
12 years Experience

You have mentioned you are working women, so i would assuming you are earning enough for yourself. so in the present case you cannot claim for yourself but you can definitely claim expenses for your daughter from your husband . and if your willing to co-reside then file for restitution of conjugal rights

you cannot directly claim from your father in law as long as your husband is there. even though your husband might be dependent upon his parents but is his job to look after the family. (even if he has to work as laborer) . on failure to pay he can be sentenced to prison. then you father in law will pay to keep him out of prison.

The law of maintenance says that approximately 1/3rd of the net salary of the husband is given to wife as maintenance, as your case is concerned you are working women and your husband is earning nothing and dependant on his parents do court shall assume as worker and assume his earning as Rs. 9000/- per month approx.. And out of which you are entitled for Rs. 3000/- but as you are working so very meagre chance of getting maintenance.

Yes u can file case for maintenance under section 12 of DC act and 125 of crpc for you and your baby. Firstly where are u serving it’s important in private sector or govt job. There are lot of provisions in your favour.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

My sister in law is a cunning women. Her only aim of life is to make my and my wife's life worst by constantly persuading my parents and sister an…

Read More

Hello iam from hyderabad.2 years ago i got married.my husband lives in USA now since 18months..he is not giving maintainance nd he is not taking me to…

Read More

By law is it possible,if my in laws decide to give their half property tp their daughter. what action i can take for this action how much right they h…

Read More

I am from E champaran bihar. I am hindu.I love a girl. She loves me too. But the problem is she is my grandfather's fathers brother's sons gra…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue