In inter caste marriage wife retain her surname & religion


Hi I m muslim nd my gf is hindu we decide to marriage bht is it possible after marriage my wife can put hi own name surname nd religion too..??

Answers (2)


327 votes

It is all upon your understanding and your partner's understanding of comprehending with the names and your particular use of name in society. As long as everything is harmonious and we'll directed then there will be no issues.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

237 votes

Yes it's up to u and ur wife decision that she wants to change her religion and convert in Muslim as per Muslim law. If not she can continue with her surname and she can follow her religion according with ur religion as well

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."