×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

How to file for a domestic violence case?


Sir I report complained in police station on 16/11/2017 but now my Case sent to the caw cell by the police station or I.O. I didn't get any call from family welfare or CAW Cell and I want to file an FIR against my husband but police officer not help me so , what I do for file a FIR in police station?


Answers (2)

Dear client, you can get again approach the police station or file an rti to know the status. In case you have the CAW cell contact details you can directly contact them or write to them asking about the status of your complaint. You may call for a detailed discussion to discuss further strategies on your matter.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Incase the police refuses to lodge an fir you should approach a lawyer and file an application under section 156(3) and this gives the judge power to direct police to lodge an fir you can also approach the concerned dcp if the thana

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

Is a boy of 19 can marry a girl of same age 19. I know It was also a case of child marriage, if it is a case of child marriage then what is the punish…

Read More

Mene sir meri family me se mere cousin se 2 carore rupees liya tha bussiness ke liye unko mene 1 caror ke upar profit diya he already ab mera bussines…

Read More

How can close the FIR , FIR registered on 02.06.2017 under sections 366,498a,323,504,506,3,4. and FIR transfer to Mahila thana , But no further invest…

Read More

I want to defend a false complaint against me by brother's wife for domestic violence…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue