×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

How to deal with violence in family by elders


Taunts, mentally disturbance, torture, abusing language used in daily routine ...,etc . All the things happens on daily basis by grandmother and some people help out her in it . I don't know what should i do ? I just keep my mouth shut and if i reply to that they convert it into taunts, mentally torture . My mother is tolerating all from last last 26 years . They made my brother in their control. He speaks their tone and make noise in home ( speaking loudly and make environment noisy ) . Daily my grandmother pinch and put taunts on us. I am studying and my younger sister is just 10 . Should i take action on it or not ?


Answers (2)

Make recording of the taunts.then move court of Domestic Vilonce move Crimes against Women cell.Talk discuss to solve problems.They could be punished and you and your mother could be compensated.What you Think.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hi, your mom can file a case under domestic violence act and also can initiate criminal proceedings against grandmother
There are other remedies too.
For more information feel free to have a word with me
All the best

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

My name is Shikha Sharma. I have 11mnth twins children. I want to stay with my childrens when my case registered in women's cell or district Court…

Read More

Sir/Mam, I, being a Hindu and brother of my sister, am seeking your valuable guidance towards the misappropriate actions done by the law family of my …

Read More

My husbands mother keeps nagging taunting n cribbing unnecessarily over petty things like usage of water gas electricity especially when i use it for …

Read More

I stay with my husband and "7" year old daughter . he is a sailor . His mother never wanted him to marry me after marriage also always brain…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue