×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

How to deal with physical and mental torture by husband


i married in 2017,1 march. i have a baby of 4 months now.my husband tortured me mentally and physically and has a extra marital affair too.i caught him red handed.he beat me cruelly.well nobody in the family believes me bcz i hv no proof against him. but i wrote so many cracaterless things about me just to get rid of him and his family.please suggest what i should do now he has all proofs against me which are nonsense so.can i put a case against him now &take action and can i get compensatition and money for my girl child for her living.please tell me it was arraing marrige.both sides are hindu.


Answers (3)

In the above-mentioned query u have to be file a case of domestic violence against your husband and in-laws. In this case Please mention that you are a mother of a girl child. And after the delivery, your husband and in-laws are much violent against you and your daughter.
Thereafter you have to be file a case for maintenance under section 125 criminal procedure code. And the court awards interim maintenance i.e. approximately 10℅ of the income shown in the plaint.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Madam you can file a case under protection of women against domestic violence Act as he has an extramarital affair which shall be proved in court. In addition to this you can also file a case for maintenance against your husband in family court . You may also get maintenance in a case filed under domestic violence ACT. Forget about proof or other things as you you stand witness in your case and rope in some other independent person as witness from your side. You have not stated as to where are you living at the moment I.e. at your in-laws place or at your maika. Pls Move ahead and there is every possibility that due to case some sort of mutual compromise shall be arrived at amongst you. Hoping best for you.....Regards.

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
11 years Experience

Dear owner ; yes u can get compensation for your living and dependent child under Hindu Marriage Act, 1955 (Section 9) says If either the husband or the wife, without reasonable excuses, withdraws from the society of the other, the aggrieved party may approach the Court for restitution of conjugal rights.Section 9 is to save marriage. The term Conjugal Rights could be placed against any of the spouses guilty of staying away from the other party without a proper reason. If the suit succeeds then the couple would be needed to stay together. The decree of restitution of conjugal rights cannot be actioned by forcefully making the party who has gone away from the society from the other party to live with the one who sets petition for restitution.There are three important requisites to be fulfilled for Section 9
Spouses must not be staying together.; Withdrawal of a party from the other must have no reasonable ground for such withdrawal.;the aggrieved party must apply for restitution of conjugal rights.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

my mother is not well mentally.she has agression problem.i am unmarried.we r only two in the house.sometimes she says she may throw me out of my house…

Read More

I went to physical relation with girle . She give promice to Marriage. Now she is ready to marry some one. When I ask abot this to her she threatened …

Read More

I belong to Hindu community. I married one year after my marriage my in law's torching me and my family and my in law's don't want me to l…

Read More

My sister's husband is having an affair they r married for 13yrs have two sons the second child is mentally challenged.What steps shoukd be taken …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue