×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

How can I be saved from being mentally harassed by insane mother inlaw


My mother-in-law is a mentally ill person. Now I'm 4 months pregnant and everytime she keeps nagging or verbally abusing me. I'm also having mood swings due to pregnancy and feel like self harming. My husband is just being caught in between all these issues. Her mental illness is actually affecting me and my baby... They are not ready to treat her... Kindly help as to what I've to do in this case. I'm Christian and my husband is a Hindu


Answers (3)

There doesn`t appear to be any practical legal solution to this problem. If your husband can afford it, you can opt for a separate residence and care till your baby arrives. Another option is your husband arranging his mother to be with her any other children till she gets fine. Hasn`t your husband checked If she can be given psychiatric treatment.?


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

My mother-in-law is a mentally ill person. Now I'm 4 months pregnant and everytime she keeps nagging or verbally abusing me. I'm also having mood swings due to pregnancy and feel like self harming. My husband is just being caught in between all these issues. Her mental illness is actually affecting me and my baby... They are not ready to treat her... Kindly help as to what I've to do in this case. I'm Christian and my husband is a Hindu

See
As you told your mother in law is mentally ill person. Here, better your stay at your parents home. As you pregnant. You cant take action against her for that she is an mentally ill person. Mo rover you cant request for separate resident on these ground.

Here her behavior raise out of mental illness cannot be treated as cruality. So for your protection for your self and the child, better you go to your parents house and also mentioned the reason to your husband(through email or any other recordable media) of the Same to avoid future clashes.

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

Kindly show your mother in law to an doctor who is expert in this filed and get her treatment, if not it is very difficult and our husband is in between you and your mother-in-law,she is also mother to him, his duty is to look after his aged parents.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

How to make it obligatory for husband and wife to go marriage counsellor and anger management consellor…

Read More

My situation is that i am kiving with my parents afyer my delivery. My husband lives kin aehmdabad and working in bombay. He is working in wipro proje…

Read More

Hi, I have been married since two and a half years and recently I gave birth to baby in august 2016. After the child's birth my mother in law star…

Read More

My dad is a teacher. Thing is he doubts me for evrythng. Thought dat he will change but this became so serious in such a way dat he started using very…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue