×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Hindu marriage held in Singapore whether considered valid in India


Hi.. We are hindu Indians residing in Singapore and have got married in Singapore.Please advise if the marriage is considered to be valid in India.Also let me know if the marriage needs to be registered again in India.What is the procedure.


Answers (2)

Dear client
If you are married in same religion according into Hindu marriage act 1955 section 5 of the act it's enough to register, then you need to get follow certain guidelines framed by the state govt you place on your application before the. Registering authority.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hello,
Marriage solemnised anywhere is valid. Only later on if any dispute arises the question of Jurisdiction arises.
You could register your marriage again in India, but then, it's like getting married for the first time again, so your date of marriage will again be different. If later there is any problem in ur matrimonial life, then your dates are again a problem. You will then have an option to decided on whether to go by your Singapore Marriage or the Indian one.
Regards
Advocate

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

Marrying my girlfriend who is gonna be 17 next month. Is there any possible ways to get married to her leagally please do help me We are Hindu…

Read More

We are Hindu.. my father has expired in 2007 without made any will. We are four sons and my mother is still alive. My father was a sole proprietor of&…

Read More

If two Hindus are married to each other as per Hindu rites and ceremonies of either party i.e. By way of Saptpadi. But their marriage is not registere…

Read More

I m a Hindu belong to chhattisgarh Can I marriage my father's sister's son's daughter…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue