×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Hindu Bengali girl and Muslim boy wants to marry under special law


Iam hindu by religion living in WB. My daughter loves a muslim boy belongs to the state of jammu.Both of them wants to marry each other.Is it possible by any special law in india?


Answers (3)

Yes, special marraige act prevails in Kashmir where boys and girls can get married. You don't need to worry there are laws prevail in both India & Kashmir that allow inter caste marraiges between the 2 parties.
Thanks.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

certainly they can under special marriage act 1954, special marriage act was amended for the sole reason for inter caste marriages and hence your child can marry and live happily with her partner. On doing marriage under the special marriage act as both the parties sign the document they would become husband and wife and social marriage would not be necessary but if you want you can.

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

Both of them can marry under The special marriage act and register their marriage under the same act.provided both of them should have attained the legal age to get married.you have to approach the local jurisdictional marriage registrar.for more info you contact me.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

Hi, i m hindu unmarried girl. i wanted to get marry muslim guy who is already married and having children. he belongs to jammu and kashmir. can i marr…

Read More

A muslim guy cheated me by saying love, he said his parents were not accepting to our mrg bcoz of religion problem but the fact was he did not tell th…

Read More

i am a hindu boy and my gf is muslim we wants to marry to each other but my age is 19 and my gf age is also 19 our famly is not agree for marriage…

Read More

Greetings sir' I am mohammad javed from visakhapatnam. Sir i am a muslim and i've staying with a already married with 2 kids hindu women for s…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue