×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Father not allowing daughter to come to matrimonial home


I have recently married 5 months ago by court marriage at Thane and I have marriage certificate and her father dont know about our marriage , but now 2 days ago she told her father about the marriage and his father is not allowing her to come to my home and she wants to come to my home now what can i do


Answers (4)

Sir, as you have already stated that, your marriage was solemnised 5 months ago and you have marriage certificate for the same. So, you are legally husband and wife. And if your father in law is not allowing her to meet you, he is violating your rights. Sir, you can directly file a complaint against her father in court. And for further remedy, please contact me


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Do one thing go her house and request your father-in-law to send your daughter with you. Second thing if you are able to contact your wife then by mutual consent you can send one notice of restitution of conjugal rights u/s 9 of HMA.

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

I have read ur question..... now first thing is that u both are major person that is u and ur wife therefore no any person retrain to each other... if her father restrain her then u can filed police complaint against her family supported by ur marriage certificate... but in all this above procedures ur wife must in ur side..... she must asked all things to police.... call me addition information...

You can go to the concerned police station where your wife resides with her parents and lodge a complaint by showing them marriage certificate and take their help to bring her to matrimonial house. But your wife should show her willingness to come with you in front of police.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

Both of my daughters are married, elder daught no problem but younger daughter is completely in the spell of her in-laws. I am against dowry but belie…

Read More

sir , i am 24 year old.i am from himachal pradesh.the problem is regarding my health . i am suffering from disease (mctd ) since last 3 year and now m…

Read More

Im a 38 yr old hindu having a 14 yrs old daughter. Im getting married(after legal separation) a man who belongs to the Schedule Tribe community .My da…

Read More

My father in law defamed me after the death of my mother in law. He disowned both of us of no reason on 2009.but i stayed at my cather in laws house a…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue