×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Father expired and want to get legal heir certificate for bank purpose


My dad Expired is was Govt Employee ...Now I Want legal hire certificate For Bank purpose and for future uses like property transfer from my Father to mother name ....My dad had Home loan in Sbi now I closed loan ...they are asking family certificate r legal hire certificate For Release of Documents


Answers (3)

Procedure for obtaining a Legal Heir Certificate

Eligibility

Husband/wife or son/daughter or mother of the deceased person can apply for legal heir certificate.

Instructions

Obtaining a legal heir certificate is very easy and not much of a trouble, it is issued by district tahsildar office for the person whose parent/husband/wife died intestate, it is issued to build a relationship for claims related to pension, insurance, administrative/service advantages, retirement benefits of the state and central government offices, government works etc. and to get occupation like compassionate appointments.

The person who is applying for legal heir certificate has to approach the district tahsildar office with the death certificate of the deceased and have to produce a form and also he/she have to make an application and the person has to fill up an application form and make sure that all the information provided by the person is correct and complete and it is also required that the person lodging the application should have all the required information and necessary documents required in the process and it is also required to affix a court fee stamp (INR 2) on the application form and SC/ST are exempted from this fee.

What documents to attach along with the application

Name of the deceased
Death certificate original
Service certificate issued by the head of the department/office in case of serving employee
Ration card and Aadhar card
Pensioner payment slip issued by the office of accountant general in case of pensioner
Family members names and relationship
Applicant’s signature
Date of application
Residential address
An affidavit worth Rs 20 on a stamp paper
After filling the form and with all the necessary details and documents the form has to be submitted to Taluk’s Tahsildar. The person can obtain the legal heir from the Taluk/Tahsildar or district civil court of his/her area.

After the submission, an inquiry will take place for the verification by the local revenue officers as well as village administrative officials. Generally, a statement by the administrative/gov employee who is known to the dead person and his/her family will be registered in the application form. After the verification, the officials will submit their report in the prescribed form.

After the due inquiry, based on the report presented by the revenue officer and village administrative officials the certificate will be issued by the competent authority in which names of all the legal heirs will be mentioned.
If the certificate is not issued within a reasonable period then the person concerned can remind the tahsildar and in a case of not getting any response the person can contact the concerned RDO/sub-collector.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Legal heir certificate can be obtained from district tahsildar office of your area and the procedure is,
The person who is applying for legal heir certificate has to approach the district tahsildar office with the death certificate of the deceased and have to produce a form and also he/she have to make an application and the person has to fill up an application form and make sure that all the information provided by the person is correct and complete and it is also required that the person lodging the application should have all the required information and necessary documents required in the process and it is also required to affix a court fee stamp (INR 2) on the application form and SC/ST are exempted from this fee.

It is issued to build a relationship for claims related to pension, insurance, administrative/service advantages, retirement benefits of the state and central government offices, government works etc. and to get occupation like compassionate appointments.

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

Hello Sir /Madam,

For the purpose of Legal heir [L.R.] Certificate you should file a petition in the concerned civil court....
And the court after verifying the authenticity of the documents submitted by you, shall provide you the LR Certificate.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

My Grandmother passed away in 1993 and left a will in which all her property will be under her Daughter's name who is unmarried till now. My Grandmoth…

Read More

Religion: Hindu Background: Independent Property with 2 Apartments in 2 Floors in Banashankari Bangalore The Plot(With a house constructed on it) whic…

Read More

I am a unmarried female living in a single room situated in the property of my elder brother for the last 35 years. Now my elder brother alongwith his…

Read More

We are 4 brothers & 1 sister, all married and are living jointly in our parental house which our father made in the name of our mother. …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue