Due to fight husband says he dosent want to live together what to do


Because of some fight between my husband and me I came to my parents house, when I went back to my husband,his parents not letting me to speak with him & he is also avoiding me. Went to police & women's cell. Nothing helped. He says he went to depression bcos of fight s with me & doesn't want to live with me.. What can I do now ?

Answers (3)


345 votes

tell to police and women help care to summon to appear for hearing about issue on any one day. than sit together discuss and collect the necessary document binding together than proceed according to law. contact your lawyer.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

282 votes

When he is clearly state that he don't want to live with you means then there no use in forcing him to live with you, when there is no love or respect for you from him. If I a person says that he has gone through depression because of you means it might be serious if whatever he is telling is truth. Its better to mutual consent divorce with some financial settlement for you from your husband and live your life peacefully instead of disturbing yourself by contacting various authorities as they don't give you the peace.

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate M. C. Sharma
Karkardooma Court, Delhi
28 years Experience
Advocate Ricky Chopra
Sector - 49, Gurgaon
18 years Experience
Advocate Ricky Chopra
Karkardooma Court, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
131 votes

Because of some fight between my husband and me I came to my parents house, when I went back to my husband,his parents not letting me to speak with him & he is also avoiding me. Went to police & women's cell. Nothing helped. He says he went to depression bcos of fight s with me & doesn't want to live with me.. What can I do now ?

Madam

You have an another option. You can file a petition, under restitution of the Conjugal Right. Here you can seek for reunion. Please proceed.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."