Do I have right to sell my property if grandparents not allowing


do o have right to sell my property of my residence even after my grandparents are staying in it..they are creating problems for not to sell property n not going to their sons house

Answers (3)


127 votes

Please send proper details about your property. You did not disclosec your property right that how you have right in property this is your own property, own property means you made this property from your own income, you send me detail then I will give you proper advice.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

276 votes

Yes, you can sell your property even while your grand parents are residing therein. However, it would be better to inform the buyer about the same and get an acknowledgment from him that you would not be responsible to handover the possession. Buyer can then recover the possession through court.

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Ricky Chopra
Sector - 49, Gurgaon
18 years Experience
Advocate Ricky Chopra
Karkardooma Court, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
271 votes

You can sell but there will be many instances where you need to handle.

Regards
Ruchit Dugar
Adv.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."