×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Complaint against torture by step mother


My mom passed away 8 years before of Cancer. My father married 5 ago to a divorcee with 3 children (1 daughter, 2 sons). Now the problem started after one year of my marriage. Step mom is continuosly mental torturing my wife, me and my own brother. My father changed attitude towards us. My step mom makes her son and her daughter in law and her own daughter to stay in my house which is my own father and mother's, making problems even worse.. Is there anything i can do ? Please help...


Answers (2)

What do you mean by "my house which is my own father and mother's"? Even if the property exclusively belonged to your late mother, your father is a legal heir and it is jointly vested with you, your brother and the father. There are no easy solution.

Yes, the property could be partitioned. But that alienate your father's feelings against you. Anyway, you are grown up. Think of the option of shifting to a separate accommodation along with your brother.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

It is very difficult to collect, from your such a small querry, the reasonable datas for giving a proper legal remedy. What I understood from you is that the house is in the name of your father and deceased mother. If that be so, your mother right would be devolved upon you after her demise. Then you and your brother/sister are the co-owner with your father. You can apply for partition of the the house demanding your share to be separated. But it will take time to dispose the matter. Your wife can approach a women cell for getting a speedy /temporary remedy.

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

it has been 34 years for marriage, wife is suffering from mental and physical torture but never filed complaint against him just for the sake of child…

Read More

Im 20years old and with great difficulty im studying BE Mechanical, i lost my father at the age of 6 years, then onwards my fathers family took care o…

Read More

Husband is making false allegations on wife to get rid of her in order to marry another woman with greedy for dowry. Husband's father also instiga…

Read More

I am senior citizen 60+ and a Hindu / Sikh. I have been barred from entering my own house as well as my Ancestral House by my sons (along with my moth…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue