Complaint against partner for breach of contract of marriage.


I was in a relationship with a boy for 11 years including almost 5 years of physical relationship post promising for marriage. But the time when marriage came into picture his parents demanded for for dowry indirectly which I opposed and thus the boy denies for marriage. What can be done in this?

Answers (3)


181 votes

Hello, You have several remedies , like you can go for criminal complaint for dowry and rape, you can also file DV case . contact office for details.....................................................


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

196 votes

Hi,

The following reply is apropos the query raised by you. Ma'am I would like to apprise you that in such a situation, you can initiate appropriate crimimal proceedings against the said person for both demand of dowry and giving you false assurance of marriage to have physical relaationship with you. Both offences are cognizable and non bailable and punishable with rigorous imprisonment. A complaint can also be made against the parents of the boy for demand of dowry and accordingly committing various offences punishable under the Penal Code.

Regards
Adv. Harshit Vashisht

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
16 years Experience
298 votes

Look if you have proof of demand of dowry you can file a case under dowry prohibition act.so far having congegual relation between two consenting adult for long duration can be covered under live in relationship or could be considered married subject to facts.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Sir, In july 2016 i had filed a 498A case against my husband and this was quashed in high court when me and my husband arrived at compromise. My husba…

Read More

My husband has 8 yrs of experience in IT field and earning handsome salary,we married for 3.5 yrs nd 1 baby of 7 month. M also working in IT for 2 yrs…

Read More

My friend(Hindu) is from UTTARPRADESH, her family is Orthodox still living in BC. They are trying to marry her with a guy who is 12yrs older than her …

Read More

The girl I love has a very bad family and she doesnt want to stay at her home anymore. My parents have agreed for her to join our family anytime she w…

Read More