×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Chinese woman who married Indian man following saptapadi valid


A Chinese woman( follow the religion Buddhism) who performed the marriage with an indian man in India by follow the saptpadi. can a vaild marriage.


Answers (4)

A Chinese woman( follow the religion Buddhism) who performed the marriage with an indian man in India by follow the saptpadi. can a vaild marriage. YES it is valid marriage if girl is more than 18 years and unmarried/divorce . A Chinese can be performed marriage with Indian in India with India reet- riat is valid marriage

regarrds
advocate Pradeep Sharma(sankhian)


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Question: A Chinese woman( follow the religion Buddhism) who performed the marriage with an indian man in India by follow the saptpadi. can a vaild marriage.

And : Yes. If she follows Hindu rites and rituals of marriage, Saptshati being the most essential, the marriage is valid

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

Yes provided both are Hindus as per provisions of Hindu Marriage Act. In case the Indian man is not a Hindu then they have to follow the alternative route. There is no restriction on marriage but the customs have to be followed to avoid confusion at later stage.

Yes it's validarriage as per Hindu Marriage Act Section 5,
Hindu marriage act provides the detailed conditions and rules for Hindu marriages.
As you told that follow the buddhism it means you have converted yourself into Buddhism. So your marriage is valid. Even otherwise if any person of any other contrary marry with Indian male/female then it is valid under Special Marriage Act.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

l have a girlfriend in Delhi. We want to stay together in hotel in Delhi. As she stays in PG and I cannot stay there. Is it legal? Do the hotels allow…

Read More

Dear Sir, How to cancel power of attorney given to your relative?…

Read More

Mai or mere husband 2 sal se sath hai mean hmari shadi ko 2 saal se jada wqt horha h lekin mere husband kisi or ladki ko pasnd karte h jus wajh se mai…

Read More

My mother is continuously mentally harrased by my father and my elder brother. They abusing her Everytime. I want to complaint against my father and m…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue