Can wife remarry after divorce decree and before pending appeal


Wife managed to obtain divorce from Ahmedabad family court. Husbands restitution case appeal still pending in Kerala. Can wife remarry ?

Answers (3)


245 votes

Normally after the expiry of time allowed for filing an appeal in the Divorce petition ( allowed), if the appeal is not filed the wife may remarry. The pendency of the appeal in restitution normally may not a bar of remarry.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

224 votes

Marriage under all matrimonial laws is union imposing upon each of the spouses certain marital duties and gives to each of them certain legal rights. The necessary implication of marriage is that parties will live together. Each spouse is entitled to comfort consortium of the other. So after the solemnisation of the marriage if either of the spouses without reasonable excuse withdraws himself or herself from the society of the other then aggrieved party has a legal right to file a petition in the matrimonial court for restitution of conjugal rights.

In your case the wife obtain divorcee decree from Ahmedabad family court, so better you will file an appeal before the high court . The limitation period to file an appeal against decree of divorce is 90 Days from the date of issue of decree. So second marriage done after the appeal period could be a valid one in the eye of law.

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience
211 votes

wife can remarry if the husband has not preferred any appeal against the order of divorce. When the wife get an order for divorce and when she got married subsequently there is no scope for restitution of conjugal rights.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."