LawRato

Can I take a legal action against my brother's marriage


24-Apr-2023 (In Family Law)
My ten year younger brother (who is 26 years old), has got married to my wife's married elder sister (who has also a 13 year old child) and has got married against the wishes of family members.Is it under Hindu Marriage Act / Rule? Is it right? Can I take some legal action?
Answers (3)

Answer #1
600 votes
As you say that your younger brother marry with your sister in law who is a minor is punishable Under Indian penal code.Marriage of a person with a girl whose age is below 18 is voidable. It will subsist until it is annulled by a court under the Prohibition of Child Marriage Act, the Madras High Court.
Answer #2
702 votes
There are many facts which you have not disclosed in your query. Such as whether your brother is married or not? Further you have also not disclosed that whether your wife's sister is married or not? Therefore contact a good lawyer, place befote him all the facts and act accordingly as per his advice.
Answer #3
817 votes
Under Hindu Law this marriage does not come under prohibited relations and both the persons are major.In my view you are not in position to take any legal action against them. Moreover now they have married.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."