×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Can I marry my paternal grandmother's sister's son


I am hindu. Can I marry my paternal grandmother's sister's son (He is of my age) under hindu marriage act or special marriage act? What can I do to proceed if this marriage isn't possible under HMA and SMA need some advice, thank you.


Answers (4)

Ma'am,

You need to specify which school of Hindu do you belong such as Dayabhaga or Mitakshara? You may or may not fall under Sapinda relation to the said person which is prohibited relationship, but even then some sects allow this type of relationship as custom or usage. You may contact me through LawRato so that I could help you by proper advice for the marriage to happen.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

as you are a hindu you can do this marriage under hindumarriage act as this does not falls under prohibited relations.this is not a sapinda relationship.only thing that you must have completed the age of 18 yrs and yur hubby 21.

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

Under Hindu Marriage Act, degrees of prohibited relationship"-two persons are said to be within the "degrees of prohibited relationship"-

(i) if one is a lineal ascendant of the other; or

(ii) if one was the wife or husband of a lineal ascendant or descendant of the other; or

(iii) if one was the wife of the brother or of the father's or mother's brother or of the grandfather's or grandmother's brother of the other; or

(iv) if the two are brother and sister, uncle and niece, aunt and nephew, or children of brother and sister or of two brothers or of two sisters;

Explanation. - For the purposes of clauses (f) and (g), relationship includes-

(i) relationship by half or uterine blood as well as by full blood;

(ii) illegitimate blood relationship as well as legitimate;

(iii) relationship by adoption as well as by blood and all terms of relationship in those clauses shall be construed accordingly.

the parties are not within the degrees of prohibited relationship, unless the custom or usage governing each of them permits of a marriage between the two;

Degrees of Prohibited relationship” under Special Marriage Act.

1. Mother

2. Father’s widow (step-mother)

3. Mother’s mother

4. Mother’s father’s widow (step grand-mother)

5. Mother’s mother’s mother

6. Mother’s mother’s father’s widow (step great grand-mother)

7. Mother’s father’s mother

8. Mother’s father’s father’s widow (step great grand-mother)

9. Father’s mother

10. Father’s father’s widow (step grand-mother)

11. Father’s mother’s mother

12. Father’s mother’s father’s widow (step great grand-mother)

13. Father’s father’s mother

14. Father’s father’s father’s widow (step great grand mother)

15. Daughter

16. Son’s widow

17. Daughter’s daughter

18. Daughter’s son’s widow

19. Son’s daughter

20. Son’s son’s widow

21. Daughter’s daughter’s daughter

22. Daughter’s daughter’s son’s widow

23. Daughter’s son’s daughter

24. Daughter’s son’s son’s widow

25. Son’s daughter’s daughter

26. Son’s daughter’s son’s widow

27. Son’s son’s daughter

28. Son’s son’s son’s widow

29. Sister

30. Sister’sdaughter

31. Brother’s daughter

32. Mother’s sister

33. Father’s sister

34. Father’s brother’s daughter

35. Father’s sister’s daughter

36. Mother’s sister’s daughter

37. Mother’s brother’s daughter

Explanation.—For the Purposes of this Part, the expression “widow” includes a divorced wife.

1. Father

2. Mother’s husband (step-father)

3. Father’s fathter

4. Father’s mother’s husband (step grand-father)

5. Father’s father’s father

6. Father’s father’s mother’s husband (step great grand-father)

7. Father’s mother’s father

8. Father’s mother’s mother’s husband (Step great grand-father)

9. Mother’s father

10. Mother’s mother’s husband (step grand-father)

11. Mother’s father’s father

12. Mother’s father’s mother’s husband (step great grand-father)

13. Mother’s mother’s father

14. Mother’s mother’s mother’s husband (step great grand-father)

15. Son

16. Daughter’s husband

17. Son’s son

18. Son’s daughter’s husband

19. Daughter’s son

20. Daughter’s daughter’s husband

21. Son’s son’s son

22. Son’s son’s daughter’s husband

23. Son’s daughter’s son

24. Son’s daughter’s daughter’s husband

25. Daughter’s son’s son

26. Daughter’s son’s daughter’s husband

27. Daughter’s daughter’s son

28. Daughter’s daughter’s daughter’s husband

29. Brother

30. Brother’s son

31. Sister’s son

32. Mother’s brother

33. Father’s brother

34. Father’s brother’s son

35. Father’s sister’s son.

36. Mother’s sister’s son

37. Mother’s brother’s son

Explanation.—For the purpose of this Part, the expression “husband” includes a divorced husband.

yes you can, keep the relation apart, if you really love each other from the core of the heart, such things dont make any problems and recently a court has stated to choose your own life partner is your own choice and no one can stop you from doing so, best keep the relative aspect apart and go for marriage under special marriage act


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

Hi! I am a Hindu guy (age 26 yr). I have married a Muslim lady (age 22 yr) by means of registration according to the special marriage act at a marriag…

Read More

I understand that India has different laws for various communities (quite sad!) and prenuptial agreements are not really 'legal', so to speak,…

Read More

Should an advancement application and re issue of notice on special belief application before the family Court be accompanied with an affidavit by the…

Read More

Hi I'm a Muslim guy and I'm going to marry a hindu girl and she is a government employee. Will it create any problem for her job if we do spec…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue