Can i marry a person who is 18 years old without parents consent.


Sir,we loved each other and we are 18 yrs old both of us .we are from different caste S.c ,S.t,our parents are not agreed our love,they are trying to marry her with someone else.please help us what should we do now.

Answers (2)


306 votes

Hi
For marriage the bridegroom has completed the age of twenty-one years and the bride the age of eighteen years at the time of the marriage.
However the girl being 18 years of age can always negate any proposals that she may receive.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

158 votes

You both are major according to voting and legal citizen. But as per the Indian marriage laws man must have 21 years to marry a girl who can be 18 years. So there you cannot marry at this point of time.. u need age to marry legally. Moreover she is major she can seek protection under law as she has right to marry anyone of her choice

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."