Can I marry 2nd time if I am already married to 1st wife in India


I am a Indian Muslim living in Bahrain wants to marry a Bahrani girl. I am already married not divorced my wife she lives in India, as per the Muslim law is it allow to marry here and register our marriage in the indian embassy in bahrain.

Answers (3)


119 votes

Yes,you can marry for the 2nd time in the Indian embassy of Bahrain, as Indian laws will be applicable to you.In Bahrain only one marraige is permissible for people professing Islam religion,while in India its 3.
Thanks.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

276 votes

Respected Sir
I read your matter very carefully and I like to suggest you my answer , which is same time very confusing.
At the same time I answer Yes and No.
If you like to remarry so there is some legal procedure as well as religious procedure which you have to follow.
If you wish we help you to achieve your goal.
Everything is taken care by me and my team.

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
237 votes

As per Muslim personal Law (Shariah) you can marry a second wife without divorcing your 1st wife but, the condition is that you have to maintain both of them equally. Equal status is the only concern not divorce.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."