Can I legally marry my mother's half cousin brother


I m in love with mother's half cousin (i.e happens to bey maternal grandfather's half brother's (sharing mother) son... We are in love since years... But cannot find da legality of our marriage.... Plz help up out.... Ll marring under arya samaj make it leagal? And also we are hindu by religion.

Answers (3)


205 votes

Dear Sir/Madam marrying half cousin is prohibited legally but you can still go ahead with arranged or Arya samaj marriage provided that no one including any of yours relatives/parents including both of you too file a case for dissolution of marriage on the ground of its being void. It is clarified that in future God forbid if any of you want to get the marriage nullified through court then the person filing for dissolution of marriage shall be liable to the prosecution for cheating fraud and criminal breach of trust. So I would advise you to go ahead with marriage. God bless you. You can send further queries for your satisfaction.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

134 votes

Yes why not you marry them with legally after marriage in arya saman you need to register the marriage. You will be legally married couple in eye of the law.
If any family objection you can seek direction from High court not to interfere in own life state will protect.

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience
324 votes

As as arya samaj as well as hindu law you are prohibited to get married,however as per special marriage act 1954 to the below extent permits,
That 3c) the male has completed the age of twenty-one years and the female the age of eighteen years; 3[(d) the parties are not within the degrees of prohibited relationship: Provided that where a (custom governing at least one of the parties permits )of a marriage between them, such marriage may be solemnized, notwithstanding that they are within the degrees of prohibited relationship;

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."