Can I get my marriage registered after 7 years of marriage


Sir, jab Mai 19 years Ka tha tab meri marriage ho gyi thi par aab meri age 26 year hai Mai apni marriage kaise registered Karwa sakta hu.

Answers (3)


68 votes

Yes the marriage can be registered even after 7 years. you have to bring two witnesses with you. The only issue with you is that you got married in the age of 19 and whereas prescribed age for a male is 21 years but still can be sorted out.

Regards


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

189 votes

dear queerest
yes you can get registered your marriage under COMPULSORY REGISTRATION OF MARRIAGE ACT after completing all formalities and the question regarding the age 19 years at the time of marriage not effect it, in your case your marriage was void able not void thus you can registered your marriage

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
16 years Experience
208 votes

Hello
These days, marriage registeration is not such a big problem. All you need is valid proofs regarding your marriage and witnesses. Consult your nearest marriage registeration department first about requirement of valid proofs and exact procedure.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Hi, am a christian and I married my fathers step sister's daughter, it was a registered marriage and done at a registrars office here in bangalore…

Read More

सर एक हिन्दू लड़का और मुस्लिम लडकी अगर शादी करते है तो क्या…

Read More

Sir ham sab friend apne ek friend ko call kareke prank kar rahe the to use pta nahi tha to usne delhi police k whats app number pe msg kar diya hamara…

Read More

How much time will it take to get judgement on domestic voilence? After getting sammon if they don't come to cowhat will happen?…

Read More