Can a person marry without divorce?


2010 me meri sister ki shadi hui thi jiske 2 bachey ek ladki 6 sal ki aur ladka 1 sal ka hai .Sister ka husband bina talaq. Dusri shadi kar liya .Aur dahej bhi mangta rehta tha.main muslim sunni hu.aur wo hamesha kehta hai ki char char bibi rakh sakta hu.koi court kuchh nahi bigad payega.sister aur bachoon ko jaan se marne ki dhamki bhi bar bar deta hai.isme humlogo ne case bhi kiya hai.kya isme usko saja milegi?Aur kitne sal ki saja hoti hai.pls bataye

Answers (4)


350 votes

It is correct that under muslim law a man can marry again without giving divorce to his wife. But as per law of the land he can not say that he will not look after his first wife and children. Pursue the case you have already filed.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

128 votes

आप लोगों का क़ानून चार शादी करने की इजाज़त देता है। लेकिन Criminal Procedure के अन्तर्गत बिना तालाक के शादी करना अपराध है। पति को ७ साल तक की सज़ा हो सकती है। और पत्नी और बच्चों के गुज़ारे भत्ते के लिए भी धारा १२५ , भारतीय दंड संहिता के अन्तर्गत केस फ़ाईल कर सकते हैं।

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience
175 votes

Agar aap ne 498-A I.P.C. ka case kiye hai to aap ki sister ke husband ko 3years ka imprisonment ho sakta hai , or family court me maintenanceka case karne par bacche or aap ki sister ka maintenance ke liye court ek amount per month fixed kar sakta hai, jaha baat rahi dusri shadi ka to mohamden law dusri shadi valid hota hai thank you

311 votes

Kis kaarn se unhone dusri shaadi kiya or kis court me file kiye file ki copy k saath mile............................................m..m..................................................................

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."