Can a Muslim boy marry a Hindu girl?


Is marriage is possible to marry from other state away from my permanent address...i love a hindu girl nd im muslim....but in court they said me that it is not possible

Answers (3)


241 votes

DEAR SIR
YOU MAY MARRY A HINDU GORL ALTHOUGH YOU ARE MUSLIM AND AS PER LAW THERE IS NO PROHIBITATION UNDER THE LAW THAT MUSLIM BOY CAN NOT MARRY HINDU GIRL AND ACCORDING TO MY CONSTITUTION BOTH OF YOU SHOULD ME MAJOR AND BACHELOR TO MARRY EACH OTHER


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

267 votes

Yes ofcourse a muslim boy can marry a hindu girl according to special marriage act...
But for registration of ur mrg its necessary that it can be done either at bride residing place or groom's residing place.

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
18 years Experience
125 votes

Inter religion marriage is looked upon with great caution. As such it is advisable to marry in the permanent address only. However, it is not an absolute rule and there are stringent conditions with which the same can be occassioned at other place.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."