Can a Defamation case be filed against wife and her parents.


can i file a defamation case against my wife and her parents,If They Failed to prove a Case against me about defaming her , Is this case strong in the court...?

Answers (3)


129 votes

Based on your query . To file a defamation . It is mandatory to have a document or video or any other evidence for filing such suit.. in defamation you can only claim damages which court may grant relief as financial claim.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

306 votes

can i file a defamation case against my wife and her parents,If They Failed to prove a Case against me about defaming her , Is this case strong in the court...?

The subject is very raw so it's better poor the case if You have the evidence so that tomorrow you might not be on trouble

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Ricky Chopra
Sector - 49, Gurgaon
18 years Experience
Advocate Ricky Chopra
Karkardooma Court, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
241 votes

HI
If the allegations are proved false in the court and no appeal has been filed by your wife, you can file a case of Perjury under section 191 and 192 of Indian penal code against your wife and then claim for defamation under section 499 of IPC.
Hope this information is useful

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."