Brother got married the girl left him in 2 months not coming back home


My Brother who got married in Dec 2017 and girl left him in just 2 months, my family visited her place to get her but she said cant able to stay with ur family and more, c has a problem from every1 in the family and asking divorce and with that asking for 15 lac saying this are the expenditure by us. we said legally girl is our we dont want to give divorce and money too. now they are saying will go to court? what to do? we r hindu.


Answers (2)

As could be understand that after her marriage with you In Dec 2017 stayed with your family just 2 months and left to her parents house and not turned up despite your attempt to call her back but she refused and want divorce as she is not in understanding with your members, so pl. file blasé for Restitution of conjugal rights in the family court and watch her response before the court whether she changes her mind or still persist for divorce.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

File a restitution of consungal rights petition and ask her to come and lead married life and in the said petition you show your matrimonial interest, if court is considered your grounds then Decree will be passed with a direction to join and lead married life

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

hello sir/madam, Can a married woman leave her husband if she is not willing to stay with him. If she file for mutual concern divorce and her husband…

Read More

my husband not want to live together.so he left me. now a days I live with my parents.I dont want to be separate with my husvand. i want to live with …

Read More

My brother and sister-in-law both of us has no good understand with in 5 months after marriage she went to her father home and not come back to my bro…

Read More

Is there a way to live separately from my husband without a divorce and husband supporting me financially as I am not working …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue