LawRato

What Exactly Does These Two Section Means?.. Is Wife asking for divorce? Wife is staying with her fa


15-May-2023 (In Domestic Violence Law)
What Exactly Does These Two Section Means?.. Is Wife asking for divorce? Wife is staying with her father Case Filled after 350 day's All Of A Sudden... She demanded to stay alone and husband didn't wanted to leave his parent's so she left home... We wanted her back but now she says we demanded four wheeler car, Gold which is totally fake
Answers (1)

Answer #1
682 votes
hi

under section 12 an aggrieved person can file application before magistrate under domestic violence act and if the magistrate is prima facie satisfied with complaint then he can issue summons to other side under 23(2).
in this case you have approach high court for quashing of the complaint immediately

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."