Will USA formed LLC is valid in India and the protection of LLC


I am a USA citizen with an LLC registered in the USA. I am signing a licensing agreement for a patent the LLC owns with a company in India. Will India law honor my USA-formed LLC and the protections my LLC provides me against personal liability? I understand that the LLC as an entity will be liable but I want to be sure that the individual members will not be liable, just as they are not liable in USA.

Answers (1)


303 votes

Yes, the Indian legal system will recognize your USA LLC. While in civil cases, you will be protected against personal liability, however, if any criminal complaint is filed against the USA LLC in India, the Courts may lift the corporate veil and hold the whole time directors liable. Assuming the USA LLC does not have any presence in India, there are very few criminal offences which can be filed against it, e.g. financial crimes such as cheating, fraud etc.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles