Will the SC status from 10th Certificate be applicable in future


My friend is a Christian..his father is a Christian mala....but his mother is an SC...My friend is having SC in his tenth certificate....does SC status applicable for my friend for government job?

Answers (1)


350 votes

your friend comes under converted christian category, whereas he does not belong to christian religion.
as per your question there is no caste with regard to christian mala ( because his father is also converted)

Whereas as per your records his mother is S.C, AND HIS FATHER CASTE IS MALA BUT CONVERTED INTO CHRISTIAN
AND WHEREAS IN XTH CERTIFICATE CASTE WILL NOT BE MENTIONED,
WHEREAS IN Transfer certificate caste will be mentioned
he will come under converted christian category only and will come under B.C - C Category
he can also obtain Sc certificate,


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles