×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

who is the legal heir to a property if the owner (hindu) is dead


Hi Can u help me what is the procedure to buy a home where owner died and his wife is willing to sell the property. Who would be the legal hiers. Owner was surviving with his wife, daughter and his parents. I am being told that the case is in court and I too have to visit as buyer of the home


Answers (2)

Dear Querist, If a Hindu dies intestate then the wife and all the children (sons/ daughters ) are the legal heirs.
If a will is made then the property will be divided as per the will, but the same is unchallenged.
In your case, Please check the share certificate/ Sale agreement and ask for details of all the son/daughter of deceased. IF required issue a public notice through advocate, write letter to Society seeking details.

Please feel free to contact us, if any further queries.

Regards,
Rakesh V. Misar


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

we need to go threw the entire documents. As you said that the matter is in court one has to understand the reason behind the said case. hence once you provide us with the documents we can help you out in buying the said property.

Popular Documentation Lawyers

Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
5 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
10 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

15 Minutes Documentation Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 302 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Documentation related issue
Sale Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 78 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 14999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Suit for Declaration

4.9 | 65 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File a declaratory suit through a local experienced advocate
Name Change CBSE Marksheet/Birth certificate

4.2 | 176 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Name Change with the help of a local experienced advocate
Caste Certificate

4.9 | 205 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 5500
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Caste Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Draft a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU)

4.6 | 47 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOU drafted by a local experienced advocate
Drafting & Registration of Will

4.6 | 105 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 14999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Will Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Draft a Power of Attorney

4.8 | 201 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - POA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Gift Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 87 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 14999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Similar questions

Dear Sir/Madam, Father expired 9 years back, now need to apply for Legal Heir Certificate through my Mother. I would like to know the process, procedu…

Read More

My father in law expired without writing his will. he was working in Dubai during his annual leave in india he expired. His company proceed with the i…

Read More

Dear Sir, My Father (sole proprietor) was running a fertiliser trading shop, unfortunately he died last week. Is that possible to continue run the sho…

Read More

I need a legal heir certificate. Is it necessary to obtain succession certificate before getting heirship certificate. I need this to claim money in b…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue