×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

What to do incase wrong information has been given in sale agreement


Dear sir I planned to sell my house of 40lakh. We made an agreement for that in 200₹ e stamp. They given advance 1lakh rest of amount will pay after we evacuate our home. But they made 5 lakh advance in agreement bt given is one lakh. Now they are not interested to buy our property and asking 5lakh to be returned. What to do sir. Is that legal? We have to pay 5lakh to them?


Answers (1)

Sir, When was the sale agreement entered? when was the stipulated time for completion of sale transaction?

Generally, it would be 2 months from the date of entering into the Agreement of Sale. If the time has elapsed, you can send a termination notice of the agreement. It is necessary for the purchaser to prove that he has paid you Rs.5 lakh.
The immediate action from your end can be sending a termination notice if the agreed time is completed.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers

Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
5 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
10 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Draft a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU)

4.6 | 47 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOU drafted by a local experienced advocate
Drafting & Registration of Will

4.6 | 105 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 14999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Will Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Draft a Power of Attorney

4.8 | 201 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - POA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Gift Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 87 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 14999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
15 Minutes Documentation Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 302 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Documentation related issue
Sale Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 78 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 14999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Suit for Declaration

4.9 | 65 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File a declaratory suit through a local experienced advocate
Name Change CBSE Marksheet/Birth certificate

4.2 | 176 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Name Change with the help of a local experienced advocate
Caste Certificate

4.9 | 205 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 5500
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Caste Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

sir my question A widow woman get job on the basis of compensation and after some time she re marriage with govt. employee. she lost here job or not..…

Read More

1) I have lost my motorcycle documents. And i have only photocopy of it. How to apply for original copy.? 2) Mainly I have to parcel bike to other sta…

Read More

I want to gift car bought by me 2 years back to my mother. How can i do that? What would be the procedure for transferring the same?…

Read More

If I am buying properties in 2007 in Rural Karnataka - 1) 4.20 Acres which is converted to 88 Plots agreed for Rs. 35 Lakhs 2) 2.24 Agriculture la…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue