What is my caste after conversion


I converted my religion from hindusim to christianity . now the issue is early i am included in sc caste then after conversion what is my category SC or OEC ? what is the legal procedure for this correction.


Answers (1)

Caste system prevails only in Hindu Religion; there is no caste among Christians nor any backwardness or disabilities associated therewith. As such, you have lost the status of Scheduled Caste on conversion.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
LH House, Bangalore
13 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I am living in Delhi for less the 20 years and my OBC certificate is of up …will I get admission on du as well as other universities in up?…

Read More

hello sir, this year i applied for an obc certificate in April and got the same from tahasil office. i want to apply for another obc certificate based…

Read More

I am highschool teacher i have salary 7.40 lakh but i am class three servant can I get non creamylayer certificate…

Read More

My father is government employee group C and his income exceed 8 lakh per annum. Am i eligible for reservations under OBC non creamy layer category...…

Read More