What can be done if a buyer of a vehicle doesn't register the vehicle


I sold my two-wheeler in Pune in Sept 2107. In Feb 2018 I realized that the buyer had yet not registered the vehicle. Even after 2months, he is still making excuses to do the same. What are the legal actions I can take against him?

Answers (1)


260 votes

Dear Querist, two course of actions are available, 1) write a letter/ notice to your purchaser that if he doesnt register the vehicle in 15 days, you will be constrained to lodge a police complaint against him. 2) if there is not proof of any money transaction of delivery note then file a missing/lost complaint with the Police Station, so that any untoward incidents happen then you are not held responsible.

Please feel free to call us for any further queries.

Regards,
Rakesh V. Misar


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
LH House, Bangalore
13 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Can we change a lawyer while the case is still in court? I am unsatisfied with my lawyer ...what's the process to change him??…

Read More

As there was judgement passed exactly one year back from civil court nd there was decision made but we were not able to capitalise on that nd now afte…

Read More

I want to continue my study with my new name, is it possible? Can I apply for government jobs with my new name? After changing my name can i take admi…

Read More

Hi, I am a Hindu and i would like to convert into Christianity(Roman Catholicism). I am 20 years old. I would like to convert my religion but I am afr…

Read More