Want to make correction in the date of birth in marksheet


I WANT TO CORRECT MY DOB FROM 30 MARCH 1986 TO 31 OCT 1986. I HAVE PROOF OF BIRTH CERTIFICATE FOR NEW DOB AND MY 10 TH MARKSHEET SHOWING 30 MARCH 1986.

Answers (1)


193 votes

It can be done. We need to prepare an application in the form of an affidavit in relation with the same and it can be filed accordingly. The affidavit can act as an undertaking along with requisite fees and other documents. In the application you will have to give reasons and proof as to how the new birth date is the correct one. Each state has a different procedure please let me know which state are you located in so that the procedure can be advised.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
LH House, Bangalore
13 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Hi, There is minor mistake in my surname. In 10th mark sheet and certificate (UP Board) it is "Mithilesh Kumar Vishvakarma" while on other e…

Read More

How to correct the name of parents on ssc and hsc marksheet? What is the procedure for that…

Read More

My name PURUSHOTTAM. but my high school and intermidiate marksheet name wrongly printed PURSOTTAM. Kindly suggest me how to get it corrected?…

Read More

I was enrolled in board in 2005 .In 2008 i changed my name ..Board issued me certificates of 10th and 12th as by name ..But my name in all document li…

Read More