Want to gift car to mom. What is the procedure for doing the same?


I want to gift car bought by me 2 years back to my mother. How can i do that? What would be the procedure for transferring the same?

Answers (1)


62 votes

The transfer of ownership of a vehicle is to be applied in the concerned zonal office of the Transport Department where your vehicle is already registered and following are the documents to be submitted :-

1. Registration certificate in original
2. Form no.29 duly filled in duplicate
3. Form no.30 duly filled in duplicate
4. Attested copy of valid insurance, in favour of buyer (you would have to get this done through your car insurance company)
5. Attested copy of address proof of buyer (here you just give your mom's address proof even though she is not technically a buyer)
6. Attested copy of valid pollution under control certificate
7. Attested copy of G.I.R./Pan no. or Form no. 60/Form no. 61 (in case of cars only)
8. Prescribed fee


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
15 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
13 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles